Wednesday, February 28, 2007

Call me SimonCowell.

Today I'm compromising a little vow I made to myself about my blog. Most of you don't need to read this.

You know,I don't believe in telling lies to make people feel better about themselves. Especially if I think they can handle the truth without jumping off a building.
If my opinion is asked, I'll give you MY OPINION.
Especially if it's something worth telling the truth for.

I'd rather not be asked for an opinion if I have to filter out the truth.
I'd rather not pretend.
I'm despised for it alot. I try to be tamer.

The only reason I've been filtering out a lot of my opinion to ___ _______ is because of S. I don't want her to have to hear any **** on my behalf.
I do want to see success. I do want the best to show. But it won't happen if all that's said is nice-to-hear. This world isn't gonna be nice to you.

So the way I see it,
you have two choices.
1. You can ask my opinion and listen to it with the knowledge that I do have your best interests in mind.
2. Don't ask my opinion.

Thank you.

Tuesday, February 27, 2007

Saturday, February 24, 2007

I LIKE FAYE TOO.

but anyway, I have a question.
as usual, it's random.

Is it more brutal to be "brutally honest" online (blog, MSN, email, etc.) or face-to-face (mamak, office, college, church, etc.)?

I dunno, this just popped in my head after reading the headline from someone's blog. I don't even know who it is, really. heh.
But no, really, would it suck if the whole world could read about what you didn't like in someone, even if you don't mention their name?

But then, would one be more affected if an opinion/truth/fact was stated to one's face?
Hmm.

Mention of the day: What pretty lamp-chandeliers.. *smiles to self as some people say "you weirdo."*

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

Mood: Rattled.

Is one sentence from a temperamentalist worth getting rattled over?
Do I erase the hurt and move on
or should I dig deeper into the why's and what's
and attempt salvation?


Is one sentence from one so sardonic
gonna rip me up, shove me down, drag me on?

Do I let you?
Or do I let go?

Sunday, February 18, 2007

Where Is Joni?

I bet you're all sick of Joni being in Malaysia Thailand Malaysia Thailand,no Malaysia. Well, yeah but I can't help my circumstances. 'sides, I kinda like jostling around. Gives an edge to life.
But for the record, because I know I will be asked a frillion times from this day on, here are some quick FAQs.

Where do you live now?
Mostly Malaysia, but I travel to Bangkok for classes which are about a week per month.

Why?
My research project is based in KL. It's cheaper to live in KL and travel to Bangkok now and then.

How long more?
If nothing goes wrong, I will be done with my Bachelor's Degree in Recording Arts by Dec '07/Jan '08.

Do you prefer living in Bangkok or KL?
Both have elements that I love.

What is your project?
Songwriting&Co-producing a Musical.

And with that,
Glad to be back.


In't She Cute

Well, I think she is.

Thursday, February 15, 2007

21st December 2006.

Got the pictures. Got the video. Finally. Here we go.
The theme was Formal With An Odd Thing.
Hence the following attire: ArielleIsSoCuteLarrr.
Pet is wearing an apron. Arielle Jesterhead. Sarahtryingtobepretty.
Mother wore formal with a pacifier earring. (oh man,she would SO kill me if she read that I'm calling her Mother ahahhhaa)
Dad wore formal too, with these AWFUL SOCKS as his odd thing. I never knew there could be "gaudy socks" but it's been proven.

Jon wore these goggles.
Justin wore this.
As you can tell, the most popular "odd thing" was hat, cap, and the likes.

Darren Ashley, the mastermind of the party,inhouse guitarist. He wore a chef hat as his odd thing.wonder where he got it from...
We had a few activities including.....Dancing.... but I think the guys were scared to dance with the girls coz they were doing weird stunts...

Then we played a Piggy game..that was rather amusing..Of course there was food..
... and cakeS. [which were all really good, of course]
..and strange decorations with even stranger meanings behind them (as the rest must have thought..ahhahaha)
..and we had pretty swirls from the ceiling. HowCanYouNotLoveMeSarah is demonstrating our view of the swirls..

Everybody was supposed to make a page to put into this book...
Sarah was upset that I didn't give a proper "OooOh...wAaahhh" when I turned to her page, so I said we'd try the reaction again...

Ask me if you wanna see it.It's got ...well, some interesting pictures.

We spiked some of the drinks...
And then of course, we had the standard posing...
Overall, I had a really good time...Thanks again to all involved!!*clink*
I'm sure y'all had fun too!haha. good times.

Yup. Oh , after that some of us sardin-ed in a car and headed to KL..
The End.

Wednesday, February 14, 2007

randomsial

I think the best rhyming version of it would be:

You.
and me.

sitting on a tree.
k-i-s-s-i-n-g.


you don't think?

Tuesday, February 13, 2007

I endorse this site.It is good for the soul.


There is no life on the other side. Really.



I can't even think what they were TRYING to say.


I told you these Chinese have way too many kids.

Becomes a stationary object when placed on surfaces. And ALL this for only $3.99?what a bargain!

Monday, February 12, 2007

A political article Pt. II

Disclaimer: Potentially offensive material. Unsuitable for the insecure, politics-loving, easily-offended and the likes. Contains prejudice.

I just looked at my own profile today, and I still like my random question, it's very....me.
If you're farang and need a translation, I'll be happy to oblige if you ask. haha.


Question: Compose the lyrics to a new national anthem that features an animal sound at least once:
Negaraku,
Tumpahlah darah untuk ku,
Rakyat hidup 'ngan nyamuk selalu,
Mamak,popiah,bukan kurma ikan,
Pariah,Ah lian,karatlah di Kedah!
Mamak,popiah,bukan kurma ikan,
Pariah,Ah lian,karatlah di Kedah!
[moo.]

------------------------------
In other news, today we learnt about prejudices and favoritism. It was really good. I got a deep truth out of it. So I guess the "issue" in the political side of this post is pretty much screaming that I didn't apply anything I learnt huh. But it's just...it's just that...O_o *blink blink* Okay, I'm gonna just...go sit right there now.



Friday, February 09, 2007

Thursday, February 08, 2007

Dear Chris,

Today I did a not-so-good-but-not-entirely-bad-thing. I put your song in **********. You know, the one I sang? It said I shouldn't. But it's the only mp3 of me right now (that I actually like).

I hope you don't mind. I'll call you soon to make sure. Then we'll chat just like old times. Maybe even trade new songs. hahaha









So ...what's your number?


[Disclaimer: Chris is a film-maker. This was his first attempt at composition for a music video. He did an awesome job, don't you think? All I did was sing the song.]

P.S. The picture is pretty random. I wanted a puppy-dog-muka-kesian, but couldn't find a good one. [PetrinaThong, DON'T suggest otherwise,thankyou.] lol

Wednesday, February 07, 2007

This service good,ya think?

"On My Way To You"

Lyrics/Music: Chris
Vocals: Joni

*Click Pause and let it load first.

Saturday, February 03, 2007

Home Honey I'm High

If you took less than 3seconds to name both of these, you and I need to have a little chat. HOWEVER, for the rest of you....
....first person to give me the exact names and percentage for both images wins a special night out.
You only get one guess each, so think carefully.

Friday, February 02, 2007

Grace Transit

Jenny: eh, the GraceTransit blog more updated now..not bad.

Me: ya, actually, but it needs more of my face in it.ahhahahhahahhaahha

Tasha: it's nice lah but hopefully the sparkly stuff doesn't overload.. makes my blog look so boring.

Random conversation that ended with...

"But I love Transit.."

"Yeah, me too."