Wednesday, August 29, 2007

I think I'm gonna need some therapy.

No wait, actually, YOU need the therapy.




ok, moving on.

I've been thinking about change a lot. I was such a wannabe at 12 - big black t-shirts, dead straight hair parted in the middle, and owning one much-hated dress that mom forced on me for a wedding. I don't have many pictures to prove this thanks to my passionate hate for cameras then (haha. u may stop rolling on the floor now)

Nothing too dramatic, a regular stupid teenager who moved around a lot.
Then I was almost 18. The semi-late blooming wild child. The first taste of parental freedom. The tighter sealing of the Foursome friendship.

















And suddenly I'm 21. A head full of thoughts and decisions that will drive the next decade or so.
Last year I thought I had grown numb to nearly everything. Now I take time to weigh things out. I can find credit in the lowest things. I can pick out the "happy" things in most circumstances easier now.






It's strange though, watching others around you evolve too.
I think back to when you would practice the song til you had it memorized. When one of the biggest issues was whether we could all make it for practices.
And when it was easier to reach out to God.
We went off to college/uni and I guess everything changes at that point of life in general.
Do you still feel? Despite all the garbage, can you filter everything and take what's good? I guess what I'm just trying to say is - Who Are You Now?

hm. yea there doesn't seem to be a good point in this post huh. and i'm too lazy to edit til it makes more sense. heh.
i smell shisha. *investigate*

3 comments:

*SarahLim* said...

i really like this post. what you said, i think about it sometimes and wish i would blog it because its worthwhile stuff. i never get around to it coz i lose my train of thought.

such is life nowadays. too busy to even focus on one thing at a time. hehe.. i'm glad you blogged this.

who am I right now?

hmm...

joni lynne said...

yea. this is where this song means a lot to me :

"Somehow everything's gonna fall right into place
if we only had a way to make it all fall faster everyday
if only time flew like a dove
we gotta make it fly faster than I'm falling in love

this time we're not giving up
let's make it last forever
screaming "hallelujah"
we'll make it last forever

holding onto patience, wearing thin
I can't force these eyes to see the end
if only time flew like a dove
we could watch it fly and just keep looking on

this time we're not giving up
let's make it last forever
screaming "hallelujah"
we'll make it last forever"

=)

PEtriNa said...

I really don't know anymore.